Privacy Policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website.  What’s on the red carpet is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

What’s on the red carpet fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information, which you volunteer to us, will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

What’s on the red carpet do not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example competition, contact us page and the newsletter). Any information, which you provide in this way, is not made available to any third parties, and is used by us only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does not use cookies.

Click stream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)

The type of web browser used by the website visitor.

What’s on the red carpet will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy to never disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by us, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Glossary of technical terms used:

Web browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies

This website does not use cookies.

YOUR RIGHTS  

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Estelle@whatsontheredcarpet.com

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION  

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

CONTACT  

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Estelle@whatsontheredcarpet.com